Posted on Leave a comment

Full list of the GRAMMYs 2019 winners

The GRAMMYs 2019 winners are being announced.P

Below are the full list of winners :

Best Comedy Album
Equanimity & The Bird Revelation – Dave Chappelle

Best Musical Theater Album
The Bands Visit – The Band’s Visit

Best Alternative Music Album
Colors – Beck

Best Instrumental Composition
Blut Und Boden (Blood And Soil) – Terence Blanchard

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella
Stars And Stripes Forever – John Daversa

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals
Spiderman Theme – Randy Waldman

Best Recording Package
Masseduction – Willo Perron (art director), St. Vincent

Best Recording Package
Squeeze Box: The Complete Works Of “Weird Al” Yankovic

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
You Say – Lauren Daigle, Jason Ingram & Paul Mabury (songwriters)

Best Gospel Performance/Song
Never Alone – Tori Kelly & Kirk Franklin (songwriters)

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
Steve Gadd Band – Dr Steve Gadd

Best Immersive Audio Album
Eye In The Sky – 35th Anniversary Edition

Best Remixed Recording
Walking Away (Mura Masa Remix)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
Colors – Beck

Best Historical Album
Voices Of Mississippi: Artists And Musicians Documented By William Ferris William Ferris, April Ledbetter & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

Best Album Notes
Voices Of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented By William Ferris’ David Evans, album notes writer (Various Artists)

Best World Music Album
Freedom – Soweto Gospel Choir

Best Roots Gospel Album
Unexpected – Jason Crabb Music

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
Look Up Child – Lauren Daigle

Best Gospel Album
Hiding Place – Tori Kelly

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media
The Greatest Showman

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media
Black Panther – Ludwig Goransson (composer)

Best Song Written For Visual Media
Shallow -Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando, & Andrew Wyatt

Best New Age Album
Opium Moon – Opium Moon

Best American Roots Performance
The Joke – Brandi Carlile

Best American Roots Song
The Joke – Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)

Best Bluegrass Album
The Travelin’ McCourys – Travelin’ McCourys

Best Americana Album
By The Way, I Forgive You – Brandi Carlile

Best Traditional Blues Album
The Blues Is Alive And Well – The Real Buddy Guy

Best Contemporary Blues Album
Please Don’t Be Dead – Music Negrito

Best Children’s Album
All The Sounds – Lucy Kalantari, The Jazz Cats

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio, Books & Storytelling)
Faith: A Journey For All – President Jimmy Carter

Best Latin Pop Album
Sincera – Claudia Brant

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album
Aztlan – Zoé

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
Mexico Por Siempre – Luis Miguel

Best Tropical Latin Album
Anniversary – Spanish Harlem Orchestra

Best Regional Roots Music Album
No ‘Ane’ I – Kalani Pe’a

Best Music Video
This Is America – Childish Gambino

Best Music Film
Quincy

Best Country Solo Performance
Butterflies – Kacey Musgraves

Best Country Duo/Group Performance
Tequila – Dan And Shay

Best Country Song
Space Cowboy – Kacey Musgraves

Best Pop Solo Performance
Joanne (Where Do You Think You’re Goin’?) – Lady Gaga

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
My Way – Willie Nelson

Best Pop Vocal Album
Sweetener – Ariana Grande

Best Engineered Album, Classical
Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11′ Shawn Murphy & Nick Squire, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer

Producer Of The Year, Classical
Blanton Alspaugh

Best Orchestral Performance
Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11 – Boston Symphony Orchestra

Best Opera Recording
Bates: The (R)evolution Of Steve Jobs – Santa Fe Opera Orchestra

Best Choral Performance
McLoskey: Zealot Canticles – Donald Nally, conductor (Doris Hall-Gulati, Rebecca Harris, Arlen Hlusko, Lorenzo Raval & Mandy Wolman; The Crossing)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
Anderson, Laurie: Landfall – Laurie Anderson, Kronos Quartet

Best Classical Instrumental Solo
Kernis: Violin Concerto – James Ehnes, Ludovic Morlot, conductor (@seattlesymphony)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *